Author Topic: Ram or cores for photoshop cs5?  (Read 1928 times)

angry hampster

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5021
  • Karma: 38
    • Lexa Photography
Ram or cores for photoshop cs5?
« on: February 15, 2011, 10:31:21 AM »
Upgrading computer. Would I benefit more from a hex core cpu or 4gb more ram? Cs5 is multi threaded.

Sentry

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1424
  • Karma: 12
  • I'm going nowhere fast...
Re: Ram or cores for photoshop cs5?
« Reply #1 on: February 15, 2011, 11:09:20 AM »
Hex core. Faster processing. Filters, resizing, etc. Faster loading time too.

For RAM all you'd really get out of it is the ability to load larger images without having to dip into your page file, which it shouldn't be anyway assuming it already has 4gb.

92 Aristo - Borg S366, QSV, AEM V2, 12 psi - 410whp 360ftlbs
84 SVO - FMIC, straight piped, chipped/tuned LB3, 15 psi - 202whp 238ftlbs

speedy_2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2098
  • Karma: 2
Re: Ram or cores for photoshop cs5?
« Reply #2 on: February 15, 2011, 02:01:16 PM »
Yeah.  CPU takes a hit when you start doing big jobs.  I had equal RAM on 2 different computers.  One is a Quad core. One is a single. The quad blows away the single in everything.   I would still want to have 8GB or more in addition to a new multi-core processor though. Especially when deals on RAM are always out there.  I'm always seeing deals on Newegg for DDR3.  I have no use for it right now, but I feel guilty sometimes not snagging up their deals. :lol:

Kalgorn

  • Super Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14086
  • Karma: 28
Re: Ram or cores for photoshop cs5?
« Reply #3 on: February 15, 2011, 02:06:28 PM »
Yeah.  CPU takes a hit when you start doing big jobs.  I had equal RAM on 2 different computers.  One is a Quad core. One is a single. The quad blows away the single in everything.   I would still want to have 8GB or more in addition to a new multi-core processor though. Especially when deals on RAM are always out there.  I'm always seeing deals on Newegg for DDR3.  I have no use for it right now, but I feel guilty sometimes not snagging up their deals. :lol:

For most people, you will never max out 4GB of RAM. Even with video editing, photo processing, etc., 4GB is plenty. However, when 8GB of 1600 only costs $75 on sale, not much of a reason to not go for it. Then you're set for a long, long time.

2002 Silverado | 1995 Talon TSi AWD | 1989 Prelude Si 4WS

speedy_2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2098
  • Karma: 2
Re: Ram or cores for photoshop cs5?
« Reply #4 on: February 15, 2011, 02:12:20 PM »
That's why I feel bad not getting it.  Not, that I use it. Although, on occasions I do have a few things that take up that much.  But, it's nice to have.  Kinda like have a 1000HP car.  I would never use the full potential of 1000HP, but I won't mind owning it. :lol: 

angry hampster

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5021
  • Karma: 38
    • Lexa Photography
Re: Ram or cores for photoshop cs5?
« Reply #5 on: February 15, 2011, 06:55:17 PM »
Yep, I will probably pick up another 4GB kit of DDR3 1600..have seen it around $40 lately.  DDR2 is more expensive lol.


Currently running:
- Phenom II x2 555 @ 3.6GHz
- 4GB DDR3 1600 somewhere around stock frequency, with tightened timing
- ATI 4870

Potential upgrade route:
- Phenom II x6 1090T, hoping for 3.6GHz or higher
- 8GB DDR3 1600, may consider overclocking to ~1800
- ATI 6850.

This will be the fourth year in a row I've upgraded processors. :lol:

Kalgorn

  • Super Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14086
  • Karma: 28
Re: Ram or cores for photoshop cs5?
« Reply #6 on: February 15, 2011, 07:35:18 PM »
At least you've chosen a socket that has the flexibility to be upgraded so many times. Or are you changing out the board too?

2002 Silverado | 1995 Talon TSi AWD | 1989 Prelude Si 4WS

angry hampster

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5021
  • Karma: 38
    • Lexa Photography
Re: Ram or cores for photoshop cs5?
« Reply #7 on: February 15, 2011, 08:19:32 PM »
At least you've chosen a socket that has the flexibility to be upgraded so many times. Or are you changing out the board too?

Nah the board was purchased just last year, it's a 785G chipset with USB 3.0, eSATA, and HDMI.  I'd love to have an 890 for the overclocking capabilities, but this board is pretty solid for the features.

speedy_2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2098
  • Karma: 2
Re: Ram or cores for photoshop cs5?
« Reply #8 on: February 15, 2011, 10:15:16 PM »
Nice.  I want to upgrade the Q6600 systems I built.  But, I'm thinking for my needs, I might just upgrade from XP 32 bit to Windows 7 64-bit and throw in more ram.